Former Boards

Former Boards

Home / The Board / Former Boards

Below, you will find the former board members who have all contributed to the success and excellence of the United Netherlands.


2020-2021

Executive Board

President: Maia de Quay
Vice President and Relations Manager: Nne Amakar Esther Oguejiofor
Financial Manager and UNMD Executive: Alice Vos
Academic Manager and HSP Executive: Sem van Maanen
Program Manager: Tijmen Severens
Event Manager and PSP Executive: Yordalina Metodieva
Commercial Manager: Martha Jordaan

Advisory Board

Eef van den Berg (President)
Dianne Slot
Max Stolk
Swasti Sudan

Supervisory Board

Mirjam de Bruin (President)
Frank van de Wolde
Christiaan Serbanescu-Kele Apor de Zalán


2019-2020

Executive Board

President: Lauren Mak
Vice President and Academic Manager: Koen Donatz
Financial Manager: Nicola Harvey
Program and Relations Manager: Aggie van Huisseling
Event Manager: Fehmke Schillo

Advisory Board

Eef van den Berg (President)
Max Stolk
Dianne Slot
Swasti Sudan

Supervisory Board

Mirjam de Bruin (President)
Frank van de Wolde
Maarten van der Goot


2018-2019

Executive Board

President: Emma van Gruijthuijsen
Vice-President & Secretary: Evy Beekers
Treasurer: Roben Kloosterman

Junior Board of Studies

Head Delegate: Liz Hendriks
Head Delegate: Ruud Walvius
MUN Trainer: Tim Vrieling

Academy and High School Program

Director General of the Public Speaking Program: Rikki Vuong
Director General of the High School Program: Lars König

Advisory Board

Gijs van Malsen (President)
Maite Huiskamp
Dianne Slot
Maaike Idema
Anne Willemsen

Supervisory Board

Anoep Singh (President)
Wouter Sterk
Arjen Kool
Fian van Vlokhoven


2017–2018

Executive Board

President & Treasurer: Daan Roos
Vice-President & Secretary: Dewi Lemmens
Treasurer: Wahe Davtyan

Junior Board of Studies

Head Delegate: Luuk Mevis
Head Delegate: Ricardo van Mildert
MUN Trainer: Martijn van Iwaarden

Academy and High School Program

Director General of the Academy: Alexander van Erven
Director General of the High School Program: Luuk Mevis

Advisory Board

Gijs van Malsen (President)
Maite Huiskamp
Dianne Slot
Maaike Idema
Anne Willemsen

Supervisory Board

Anoep Singh (President)
Wouter Sterk
Arjen Kool
Fian van Vlokhoven


2016–2017

Executive Board

President & Treasurer: Max Stolk
Vice-President & Secretary: Viola Treffers

Junior Board of Studies

Head Delegate: Nina Krijnen
Head Delegate: Swasti Sudan
MUN Trainer: André Harris

Academy and High School Program

Director General of the Academy: Hasna Jabri
Director General of the High School Program: Quirine Govers

Advisory Board

Marijn Otte (President)
Gijs van Malsen
Rachel Marty
Dianne Slot
Lisa van Beek
Andrea Gonzalez-Negron

Supervisory Board

Anoep Singh
Wouter Sterk
Arjen Kool
Fian van Vlokhoven


2015–2016

Executive Board

President: Eef van den Berg
Vice-President & Treasurer: Maaike Idema
Secretary: Maite Huiskamp

Junior Board of Studies

Head Delegate: Max Stolk
Head Delegate: Eva Novotná
MUN Trainer: John Jacobs

United Netherlands Academy

Director General of the Academy: Alexandra Wishart
Director General of the High School Program: Céline Bouwens

Advisory Board

Andrea Gonzalez-Negron
Dianne Slot
Jelle Vos
Marijn Otte
Rachel Marty
Simona Iancu

Supervisory Board

Anoep Singh
Wouter Kruithof
Annalise Rietveld
Rene van den Bosch


2014–2015

Executive Board

President & Director General High School Program: Eef van den Berg
Vice-President & Treasurer: Ron Stoop

Junior Board of Studies

Head Delegate: Niels van Rosmalen
Head Delegate: Shimen Chang
MUN Trainer: Karsten J. Kip

United Netherlands Academy

Director General: Anne Willemsen
Secretary General: Gigi X. Jia

Advisory Board

Jeroen Huiting
Simona Iancu
Emma Bakels
Tom van Assendelft de Coningh
Biejan Poor Toulabi
Arjen Kool

Supervisory Board

Wouter Kruithof
Analise Rietveld
Joost van der Burgt
Geert-Jan Besjes


2013–2014

Executive Board

President: Andrea V. González Negrón
Vice-President & Treasurer: Chelsey Buurman

Junior Board of Studies

Head Delegate: Romee Cnossen
Head Delegate: Lydia Walter
MUN Trainer: Frank van de Wolde

United Netherlands Academy

Director General: Rachel Marty
High School Program
Director General: Lot Hartman

Advisory Board

Arjen Kool
Jeroen Huiting
Tom van Assendelft de Coningh
Biejan Poor Toulabi
Emma Bakels

Supervisory Board

Geert-Jan Besjes
Joost van der Burgt
Annalise Rietveld
Wouter Kruithof


2012–2013

Executive Board

President: Jasmin Vodjdani
Vice-President & Treasurer: Esther Gruppen
Junior Board of Studies
Head Delegate: Simona Iancu
Head Delegate: Gijs van Malsen
MUN Trainer: Tom Vesters

United Netherlands Academy

Director General: Walter Broersma
Assistant Director: Bianca Buijsingh

High School Program

Director General: Emma Bakels
Director of External Relations: Jochem Huis in ‘t Veld

Advisory Board

Fian van Vlokhoven (President)
Arjen Kool
Biejan Poor Toulabi
Evelien van der Molen
Jasper van Dijck
René van den Bosch

Supervisory Board

Mark Beumer (President)
Annalise Rietveld
Joost van der Burgt
Geert-Jan Besjes


2011–2012

Executive Board

President: Maarten Trautmann
Vice President & Treasurer: Reinout de Kroon
Director of External Relations: Kiki Vergoossen

Junior Board of Studies

Head Delegate: Walter Broersma
Head Delegate: Joris Korbee
MUN Trainer: Levien den Boer

High School Program

Director General: Evelien van der Molen

Conference Secretariat

Secretary General: Wafa Al Ali

Advisory board

Maarten van der Goot (President)
Fian van Vlokhoven
Lauraine Swaving
Wouter Sterk
René van den Bosch
Frans Vanderfeesten


2010–2011

Executive Board

President: Arjen Kool
Vice President & Treasurer: Jeroen Huiting
Director of External Relations: Wouter Sterk

Junior Board of Studies

Head Delegate: Angela Pilath
Head Delegate: Biejan Poor Toulabi
MUN Trainer: Lauraine Swaving

High School Program

Director General: Ise van der Hogen
Secretary General: Marijn Otte

RiMUN Secretariat

Director General: Fian van Vlokhoven
Secretary General: Marit Bruinenberg (until March 1, 2011)

Advisory Board

Kim Rijken (President)
Merijn Bosman
Annalise Rietveld
Niki Frencken
Maarten van der Groot
Amanda Klemann


2009–2010

Executive Board

President: Dianne Slot
Vice President & Treasurer: Maarten van der Goot
Director of Public Relations & Sponsoring: Joël Hubert

Junior Board of Studies

Head Delegate: Amanda Klemann
Head Delegate: Wouter Kruithof
MUN Trainer: Frank Hemmes

High School Program

Director General HSP: Annemarie Mastenbroek

RiMUN Secretariat

Secretary General RiMUN: Tom van Assendelft de Coningh
Director General RiMUN: Jennifer Martin
Deputy Director General RiMUN: Lisa van Beek

Advisory Board

Annalise Rietveld (President)
Julie Nederkoorn
Mark Beumer
Merijn Bosman
Niki Frencken

Supervisory Board

Adrian de Groot Ruiz (President)
Iris Kieft
Willemien van Helden
Ying Tjoe


2008–2009

Executive Board

President: Niki Frencken
Vice President & Treasurer: Saskia ter Ellen
Director General HSP: René van den Bosch

Junior Board of Studies

Head Delegate: Mark Beumer
Head Delegate: Thurid Bahr
MUN Trainer: Sanne Blauw

WorldMUN 2009 Board

President: José Dominguez Alvarez
Vice-President & Director of Finance: Jasper van Dijck
Director of Logistics & Operations: Kim Rijken
Director of PR & Communications: Annalise Rietveld
Director of Social Events & Post-Conference Trip: Ellen Nissen
Director of Staff & Training: Vera Scheepens

Advisory Board

Julie Nederkoorn (President)
Frans Vanderfeesten
Michel Crevecoer
Iris Kieft

Supervisory Board

Willemien van Helden (President)
Tjeerd Tim
Adrian de Groot Ruiz


2007–2008

Executive Board

President: Frans Vanderfeesten
Vice President & Treasurer: Merijn Bosman
Director General RiMUN: Julie Nederkoorn

Junior Board of Studies

Head Delegate: Jesper Kleingeld
Head Delegate: Iris Kieft
MUN Trainer: Barrie Sander

High School Program

Director General HSP: Tom van Ommeren

RiMUN Secretariat

Secretary General RiMUN: Ruairi O’Neill
Under Secretary General RiMUN: Marleen Breden

Project Board

Sponsoring & acquisitions: Richard Sanders

Advisory Board

Adrian de Groot Ruiz (President)
Felix Lomans
Lotte Verhagen
Linda Wilson
Sarah Strouss
Hannah Weijers

Supervisory Board

Tjeerd Tim (President)
David Vermijs
John Bogmans
Annuska Wensink


2006–2007

Executive Board

President: Felix Lomans
Vice President & Treasurer: Linda Wilson
Director General RiMUN: Irene Jansen

Junior Board of Studies

Head Delegate: Amy Zheng
Head Delegate: Nailah Fernando
MUN Trainer: Stefan op de Woerd

High School Program

Director General HSP: Chantal Daniels

RiMUN Secretariat

Secretary General RiMUN: Sarah Strouss
Secretary General RiMUN: Hanna Weijers
Public Relations Officer RiMUN: Mirjam de Bruin

Supervisory Board

David Vermijs
Tjeerd Tim
Adrian de Groot Ruiz
Lotte Verhagen


2005–2006

Executive Board

President: Adrian de Groot Ruiz
Vice President & Secretary: Jeroen Toet
Treasurer: John Bogmans
Director General RiMUN: Lotte Verhagen

Junior Board of Studies

Head Delegate: Adrian de Groot Ruiz
Head Delegate: Roland Dillon
MUN Trainer: Jessica van der Meer


2004–2005

Executive Board

David Vermijs
Tjeerd Tim
Iris Kieft
Annuska Wensink


2003–2004

Founding Fathers and Head Delegates

Tjeerd Tim
David Vermijs